>: CG Forums on 3dtotal - The best forums for CG artists :.
threedy forums home
 


top-table-gradient
Go Back   3DTotal Forums > Help, Advice and Chat > General software and hardware help
bottom-table-gradient

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2006, 08:17 PM   #1
Johny
Pixel Sodomizer
 
Johny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 685
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
3ds max "file open failed"

well, i formatted my computer, saved everything to my other computer, but when i open my last work file it says "file open failed" i sincerely find it very odd that all .max files are like that.

im running an uregistered copy of max ( 30 days trial ) and am desperate.
Johny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2006, 08:55 PM   #2
Brent
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
there`s only 2 things you can do.
Try to merge it into an empty scene or look for an autobak file.
If these don`t work then it`s gone for good.Max corrupted it while saving.
I always save in 2 or 3 sepaerate places,it just increases your odds of getting a good save.
There`s a rumor that a past windows patch causes this problem in max.
But Im afraid once it`s corrupted that`s it.....sorry
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2006, 09:34 PM   #3
Johny
Pixel Sodomizer
 
Johny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 685
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i just dont understand why, of ALL files i saved in the same way, it had to be the most recent to be corrupt, why why why ???
Johny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2006, 11:02 PM   #4
Nippur
Registered User
 
Nippur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 1,634
Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Awards Showcase
Threedy Top Poster - Silver: Contributing to the forums with 1,000+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! Threedy Top Poster - Bronze: Contributing to the forums with 100+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! 
Total Awards: 2
Interesting...have you installed the same operating system after the format as you had before ?
__________________

Visit my MiniCity here and make it grow

Nippur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2006, 11:48 PM   #5
Johny
Pixel Sodomizer
 
Johny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 685
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yup, XP pro...
Johny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 12:29 AM   #6
DeadlyFreeze
Not a zombie.
 
DeadlyFreeze's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: P-town
Posts: 1,546
Thanks: 7
Thanked 32 Times in 20 Posts
Awards Showcase
The Ultimate 3DTotal Award!: Only available in Platinum, given to select few for incredible service to the community. - Issue reason: For throwing one hell of a good suggestion out there. You suggested the sculpting challenge, and we ran with it. The community loves it. Nice one! Threedy Top Poster - Silver: Contributing to the forums with 1,000+ posts - Issue reason: Target Reached Threedy Top Poster - Bronze: Contributing to the forums with 100+ posts - Issue reason: Target Reached! The Golden Grenade IV: For participating in the Dominance War IV and successfully finishing, well done soldier! - Issue reason: For participating in the Dominance War IV and successfully finishing, well done soldier! The Golden Grenade V: For participating in the Dominance War V and successfully finishing, well done soldier! - Issue reason:  Thumbs up!:  - Issue reason: your testicles Digital Painting - Silver: 2nd place in a speed painting challenge! - Issue reason: 2nd place in speed painting challenge Digital Painting - Silver: 2nd place in a speed painting challenge! - Issue reason: 2nd place in speed painting challenge Digital Painting - Silver: 2nd place in a speed painting challenge! - Issue reason: 2nd place in speed painting challenge ''Death Match'' Low Poly Game Art - Bronze: 3rd place in a low poly challenge! - Issue reason: 3rd place in Low POly Comp #22 Washed Up super Hero 
Total Awards: 10
Can you throw one of your .max files up here so we can pin point if its your max or the files that went bad.
__________________
DWV Work Thread... so many balls.

The mysterious guy behind you...
DeadlyFreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 09:30 AM   #7
jimmy1975
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Help... my 3ds max files cannot open after program shutdown.

Anyone can help me to open my 3ds max file back ? any utilities to fix it.

Thanks.

Jimmy Wong (just freelance interior designer)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Johny
well, i formatted my computer, saved everything to my other computer, but when i open my last work file it says "file open failed" i sincerely find it very odd that all .max files are like that.

im running an uregistered copy of max ( 30 days trial ) and am desperate.
jimmy1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 09:57 AM   #8
shikav4
14 and still growing
 
shikav4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: India
Posts: 1,227
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to shikav4
Awards Showcase
Threedy Top Poster - Silver: Contributing to the forums with 1,000+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! Threedy Top Poster - Bronze: Contributing to the forums with 100+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! 
Total Awards: 2
The same happened with me but I didnt even format it. I just saved a file. tried to open it the next day and Max says that it cant open it. Can anyone figure out a way to run the file.
__________________
The first ninety percent of the task takes ninety percent of the time, and the last ten percent take the other ninety percent.

Fume FX Tests - Animation

Afterburn Explosion Tests - Animation
shikav4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 01:25 PM   #9
Overdriver
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If it's corrupted, it's usally gone for good. As someone suggested above, you could try doing an import into a new scene to see if anything is salvageable.

Don't forget that Max has an autosave file feature that creates a backup of your most recent scene, it needs to be renamed as a *.max file and then opened, but if you have reformatted your machine you will have lost that.

It's always a good idea to save files inrementally (filename_01.max filename_02.max etc.) so that you have a stable backup in case things go wrong.
Overdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 08:52 PM   #10
shikav4
14 and still growing
 
shikav4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: India
Posts: 1,227
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via Yahoo to shikav4
Awards Showcase
Threedy Top Poster - Silver: Contributing to the forums with 1,000+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! Threedy Top Poster - Bronze: Contributing to the forums with 100+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! 
Total Awards: 2
Well I dont know what to do know but I dont think that my files have gone for good. Maybe for something bad I have done.
__________________
The first ninety percent of the task takes ninety percent of the time, and the last ten percent take the other ninety percent.

Fume FX Tests - Animation

Afterburn Explosion Tests - Animation
shikav4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2009, 11:02 AM   #11
borigo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
phew......the autoback file worked !!!!!!!!


man i love u guys
the normal autoback.max files didnt work......but the autoback.bak worked. i lost last few steps of work but saved 95% of the work.

just try to change the extenzion on autoback.BAK to autoback.MAX and the thing could work

autoback files are located in ur 3dmax folder in ur documents

example:

My documents/Documents/3dmax/autoback

I BELIVE I CAN FLY
borigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 11:46 PM   #12
dekstroza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I had same problem i couldn't open file in any way,
so i downloaded newer version then mine (mine is 3ds 9, downloaded 3ds 10),
and that helped . Only u must export entire scene because re-save didn't work (at least for me).

Hope it work for some1 else too
dekstroza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 03:22 PM   #13
Kage
Perfectionist...
 
Kage's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 3,718
Thanks: 48
Thanked 79 Times in 74 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Awards Showcase
Threedy Top Poster - Gold: Contributing to the forums with 2,000+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! Threedy Top Poster - Silver: Contributing to the forums with 1,000+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! Threedy Top Poster - Bronze: Contributing to the forums with 100+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! The Golden Eye: Producing art worthy of being linked from the frontpage of either forums or 3DTotal.com - Issue reason: ''The Z-5500 Speaker system'' was featured on the frontpage! Photo-Real modelling - Gold!: Best model in the photo real challenge - Issue reason: Best model in the photo real challenge 
Total Awards: 5
I save litterally every 5 minutes as a seperate file, with a different number. Its good practise
__________________

Finished Projects:
Z-5500 Speaker Set
Xbox 360S
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2010, 08:37 PM   #14
MindDropStudios
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile Possible Solution

Hi guys, I recently had the same problem where I opened a .Max file I have been working on for months, and it said file could not be opened. I tried the merge and autoback features but the only Autoback file was from days previously, and I had lost a lot of work.

I then realized that the other day, I moved 2 jpegs that were used as textures in the project from my desktop into another folder. I moved these back to the desktop, and now the file opens! It must have just caused a glitch in the system when it couldn't find the files on startup. (Normally it just has a dialogue that says the files are missing. Don't know why it just didn't do that).

So, before you give up, try and think if any of the assets connected to the project haven't been moved recently. Hope this helps!
MindDropStudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2010, 05:30 AM   #15
vaaruz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i guess almost all of us have faced this problem , me to . the things i do are : save incrementally and while leaving i always save a copy . furthermore i ve done this in the preferences (shown in image , i dont know whether its effects the performance but i believe it doesnt)and always make a separate project folder for each work of 3d .
Attached Images
 
vaaruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
all images displayed on this site are copyright the original artists and may not be reproduced, copied or published elsewhere without their express permission