>: CG Forums on 3dtotal - The best forums for CG artists :.
threedy forums home
 


Go Back   3DTotal Forums > Help, Advice and Chat > General software and hardware help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20-02-2005, 12:55 AM   #46
nim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
additive selection in 3DSM

Hello, this is my first post and I tried to find a similar question through search function and google but found none.

Is there a way to tell max that ctrl+select (left mouse click on poly ie.) should only add to selection?

I mean there's already alt+select to subtract so why does ctrl+select have to do both?

It can be very frustrating sometimes when you have partly hidden front side polys to select.
And using hide polys while trying to make one simple selection feels like such a labored work around.

In advance, thanks for your time.
/Erik.

Last edited by nim; 20-02-2005 at 01:00 AM..
nim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2005, 02:39 AM   #47
Infa_reds
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Irvine
Posts: 38
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
MAxwell and V-Ray

Question is about the install process for V-Ray 1.09.03 as well as Maxwell Render. Can anyone give me a walkthrough? Much apreciated.

R
__________________
I-Red
Infa_reds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2005, 05:14 AM   #48
shauryashaurya
Registered User
 
shauryashaurya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: India
Posts: 265
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up How to fake Depth of field using Photoshop+MAX

Q: How can I put in depth of field in my images, when I cannot invest in the long render times it takes to do this in MAX...?

Ans: Render the image just the way you regularly do...also render the Z Depth Render Element...the whites Parts on this are the closest to the camera, and black is at the far limit...so you import the rendered image into photoshop, invert the z depth pass and use it as a mask to apply Gaussian Blur on the image...this way the areas far away from the camera get the most G.Blur and the areas nearest do not get any...If you are going for an anisotropic DOF Blur..then use motion blur and radial blur (set to rotate)...

...cheers...
__________________
ShauryaShauryaShauryaShaurya
**************************
The Fire Flower


You are the fairest of your sex,
Let me be your hero.
I love you as one over x,
as x approaches zero.
(+vely)

Its not nonsense, but its senseless


shauryashaurya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2005, 10:11 AM   #49
Eyeball88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Miniscule question, but one that is bothering me to no end. I recently reinstalled max after a format, and now I've got a problem with my rotating view. (Alt + hold Middle Mouse Button) It used to rotate around the center of my screen, which is what I am used to. But now, it rotates the view around wherever my mouse is. So, if my mouse is not near the model, the model tends to rotate off of the screen.

Which option changes it to rotate view around center of screen instead?
Eyeball88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 07:18 PM   #50
nim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re

bottom right corner of the main UI. check out the circular iconed button. hold it down and choose your rotation mode. (yellow one rotates around selected object) (bump for my question)
nim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2005, 04:40 AM   #51
Skypher
newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Living in Sweden.
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Skypher
thanks nim for answering that question. i was on my way to ask the same question as Eyeball88 but now it works perfectly again btw, first time posting on this forum But i have been lurking around here for a long time watching the speed modelling challenges.
Skypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2005, 09:30 PM   #52
cogaidolong84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking help me

i draw rectang (the wall) then convert to poly(no extrude)
I want to make a bend window on the wall
so help me some way to do
cogaidolong84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 02:35 PM   #53
KaDrD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Net Admiral
Q: The transform gizmo toggle moves on one axis while the other two is turned off, What should I do to turn them on again?

A: Press "X"
Thanks

KaDrD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2005, 04:46 AM   #54
FrankUnique
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Londrina PR, Brasil
Posts: 187
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If u want that max start every time with the configs u wish:

Open the 3D max(...)
Set up max with the config u wish(Layout/Render Settings/etc)
Click in File Menu/Save
in Name put "maxstart.max" and save in scenes folder.
FrankUnique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2006, 11:43 PM   #55
raggiotti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rotate 30

I have an object rotated 30 in Z axis.
Now, I need to rotate this object 90, but in this new axis (rotated 30)
I rotated the gizmo by "Affect Pivot Only" but it didn't work!
__________________
Raggiotti
Graphic Designer
Multimedia Designer Expert
raggiotti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 01:29 AM   #56
Headphones_John
Registered User
 
Headphones_John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southampton
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Q: When you press the play button, you scene animates in the active viewport only. Can you turn on all 4 viewports so your animation plays in all views?

A: (Found it) Right-click the animation playback controls (bottom right by default) to bring up the animation properties. Here you can change the length and speed of your scene. Untick the box that saya "Play in Active-viewport Only" To get all teh viewports to play at the same time.

Last edited by Headphones_John; 14-02-2006 at 12:24 AM..
Headphones_John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2006, 02:53 PM   #57
MartinP2
Worldmaker
 
MartinP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: hungary
Posts: 118
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to MartinP2
renders...

well...I have encountered a problem with the max 8...I had two cloud particle emitters one for asteroids and one for some clouds faceted...and when I rendered it first then the render not always showed the asteroids too but it's weren't hided! it did 4 times from 10 or so...

an other question...I rendering with tha max's standard renderers and I don't know how to do big and precise images with below 100kb! how are you do it?

thanks if answered...
__________________
MP 2

Projects going on:

- P39 Aircobra

Projects finished:

- Toyota Celica M edition (studio)
MartinP2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2006, 08:26 PM   #58
Buzzy
Quadcore
 
Buzzy's Avatar
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 1,416
Thanks: 3
Thanked 29 Times in 25 Posts
Awards Showcase
Threedy Top Poster - Silver: Contributing to the forums with 1,000+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! Threedy Top Poster - Bronze: Contributing to the forums with 100+ posts - Issue reason: Target reached! The Golden Eye: Producing art worthy of being linked from the frontpage of either forums or 3DTotal.com - Issue reason: DomWar4 work was linked from the frontpage! The Golden Eye: Producing art worthy of being linked from the frontpage of either forums or 3DTotal.com - Issue reason: 'Bronze Age Barbarian' was linked from the frontpage! The Golden Eye: Producing art worthy of being linked from the frontpage of either forums or 3DTotal.com - Issue reason: Art work was linked from the frontpage! The Golden Eye: Producing art worthy of being linked from the frontpage of either forums or 3DTotal.com - Issue reason: Starlet thread was linked from the frontpage! The Golden Grenade IV: For participating in the Dominance War IV and successfully finishing, well done soldier! - Issue reason: For participating in the Dominance War IV and successfully finishing, well done soldier! Thumbs up!:  - Issue reason: For doing a great job in helping out! Low Poly Game Art - Gold: Winner of a low poly challenge! - Issue reason: For Excellence at Low Poly Art - Well Done! Low Poly Game Art - Silver: 2nd place in low poly challenge! - Issue reason: 2nd place in low poly challenge! Low Poly Game Art - Bronze: 3rd place in a low poly challenge! - Issue reason: 3rd place in a low poly challenge 
Total Awards: 11
Raggiotti - at the top of the screen there is a drop-down menu that should say "View". Click that and change it to "Local."
Buzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2006, 05:42 AM   #59
boomheadshot45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Where can i download like a maya free trial. z brush free trial, ect. ?
boomheadshot45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2006, 10:03 PM   #60
Stealth Argus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Help!

Q i made a house out of a plane. selected the edges and used Extraxt. now when i use Boblean for making window's etc. the holes are not closed i can see through the wall edges. it needs to be closed
Stealth Argus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
all images displayed on this site are copyright the original artists and may not be reproduced, copied or published elsewhere without their express permission